RavestreamsFestivalsCalendarMapGuidesWatch
Festivals / Techno / Verknipt Festival

Verknipt Festival

Verknipt is a techno brand run by Gekko Agency and VERKNIPT, based in Amsterdam, with events across Europe, Hong Kong and beyond. The next Verknipt Festival is 5 and 6 June 2027 at Strijkviertel, Utrecht (NL), and pre-registration is open. Before that, Verknipt ADE runs 24 and 25 October 2026 at AFAS Live in Amsterdam, and the third Verknipt Ziggo Dome is on 5 March 2027.

DatesJun 5–6, 2027Confirmed[1,6]
Countdown—
TicketsPre-registration
LivestreamYouTube and SoundCloud (set uploads)2026
What's new
  • Pre-registration for Verknipt Festival 2027 opened on 2026-10-07.
  • Verknipt ADE Sunday (25 October 2026) is sold out, and as of 2026-10-20 only 250 Saturday tickets remain.
  • Verknipt Ziggo Dome 2027 is on 5 March 2027, with 12,000 ravers expected, and Nico Moreno joined the lineup on 2026-10-09.
  • Verknipt Germany Open Air is set for 24 July 2027 at Im Lipperfeld, Oberhausen, and Regular Sale opened on 2026-10-02.
  • Nine full sets from Verknipt Festival 2026 are on YouTube, and the last one, Nicolas Julian, came out on 2026-10-16.

Watch Verknipt Festival

From the material we have, Verknipt does not offer a live broadcast of the festival. Individual full sets are uploaded to YouTube and SoundCloud afterwards, and aftermovies go on the official YouTube channel. For 2026, nine sets were released in total. Expect the same for the 2027 edition.

2026YouTube and SoundCloud (set uploads)
Nine full sets were released, with the final one, Nicolas Julian from Day 2, arriving on 2026-10-16.[1,2]
2025YouTube and SoundCloud (set uploads) · 4 stages
Sets from Strijkviertelplas, Utrecht, such as Aida Arko on Day 1, were posted as individual videos, and the aftermovie mentions 4 new stages.[3,4]

Expected, not announced: if the 2026 pattern holds, sets from the 5 and 6 June 2027 festival will be uploaded to YouTube and SoundCloud over the following months.

Latest

  1. Verknipt ADE Sunday (25 October 2026) sold out; 250 Saturday tickets remaining.[1]
  2. All nine Verknipt Festival full sets available on YouTube.[1]
  3. Nicolas Julian set released as the final Verknipt Festival set, on YouTube and SoundCloud.[1]
  4. Verknipt ADE Saturday: only last minute tickets remained.[1]
  5. Artist lineup announced for Verknipt Oberhausen at Turbinenhalle.[1]

@verkniptevents on Instagram · 469K followers

Tickets

Past prices

2025Community Day €55.55[5]

Face-value prices as reported at the time, from the linked sources. Not adjusted for inflation.

Stages

Verknipt Germany Open Air in July 2027 is billed as an all-day event with multiple stages. The 2025 festival aftermovie mentions 4 new stages.

Multiple stagesVerknipt Germany Open Air (24 July 2027, Im Lipperfeld, Oberhausen) is an all-day event with multiple stages.

Plan your trip

Verknipt Festival 2027 is at Strijkviertel, Utrecht. All Verknipt Festival events are 18+, so bring ID.

  • Verknipt Festival 2027: Strijkviertel, Utrecht (NL)
  • Verknipt ADE: AFAS Live, Amsterdam (NL)
  • Ziggo Dome 2027: Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam (NL)

Editions and history

Verknipt ran an ADE programme every year from 2022 to 2025, and the Solo Raver Stand was introduced at ADE in 2025.

2027Mar 5, 2027Verknipt Ziggo Dome 2027, the third Verknipt Ziggo Dome, 22:00 – 08:00. Nico Moreno joined the lineup on 2026-10-09.[1,6]
2027Jul 11–15, 2027Verknipt Croatia Holiday Festival 2027. Welcome party on 10 July.[6]
2027Jul 24, 2027Verknipt Germany Open Air, 12:00 – 22:00. Regular Sale opened on 2026-10-02.[1,6]
2027Sep 16–19, 2027Verknipt Malta, Island Takeover.[6]
2026Oct 2, 2026Verknipt Hong Kong. Highlights from the event were posted on 2026-10-06.[1]
2026Oct 3, 2026Verknipt France.[1]
2026Oct 9, 2026Verknipt Poland.[1,6]
2026Oct 9–10, 2026Verknipt Germany Tour Berlin.[6]
2026Oct 16, 2026Verknipt Bulgaria.[6]
2026Oct 16–17, 2026Verknipt Germany Tour Hamburg.[6]
2026Oct 24–25, 2026Verknipt ADE Specials. Saturday 24 October 2026, 13:00 – 22:00; Sunday 25 October 2026, 14:00 – 00:00. Sunday is sold out as of 2026-10-20. Natte Visstick plays Saturday for the first time at Verknipt ADE, and AIDEN is listed as an artist highlight for Saturday. The Solo Raver Stand returns for Saturday and Sunday.[1,6]
2026Oct 30, 2026Verknipt Finland, 20:00 – 04:00.[1,6]
2026Nov 13, 2026Verknipt X Bónusz Festival, 20:00 – 08:00.[6]
2026Nov 14, 2026Verknipt Germany Tour Oberhausen, 22:00 – 07:00. The artist lineup was announced on 2026-10-14.[1,6]
2026Nov 29, 2026Verknipt Albania, 21:00 – END.[6]
2026Dec 19, 2026Verknipt Stadion 2026, 21:00 – 06:00.[6]
2026Dec 31, 2026Verknipt NYE Eindhoven, 20:00 – 08:00.[6]
2026Dec 31, 2026Verknipt NYE Antwerp, 22:00 – 07:00.[6]
Timeline (5)
  1. Verknipt Hong Kong took place on 2 October 2026.[1]
  2. The Verknipt Croatia holiday festival took place for the third time, with Zrce Beach as the location.[1]
  3. Full live sets from Verknipt Festival 2026 were released on YouTube, nine in total.[1]
  4. The Solo Raver Stand was introduced at Verknipt ADE.[1]
  5. Verknipt's ADE programme covered each year from 2022 to 2025.[1]

FAQ

When and where is Verknipt Festival 2027?

5 and 6 June 2027 at Strijkviertel, Utrecht (NL). Pre-registration is open.

Where is Verknipt ADE 2026 held?

At AFAS Live, Amsterdam (NL), on 24 October 2026 (13:00 – 22:00) and 25 October 2026 (14:00 – 00:00).

Is Verknipt ADE 2026 sold out?

Sunday 25 October is sold out. As of 2026-10-20, Saturday 24 October had 250 tickets left.

How many ravers does Verknipt Ziggo Dome hold?

The 5 March 2027 Verknipt Ziggo Dome event is described as 12,000 ravers.

Where can I watch Verknipt Festival sets?

Full live sets are on YouTube, and the LS41 and Nicolas Julian sets are also on SoundCloud.

More festivals

Coming up in Techno All Techno festivals →

Also in June 2027 June 2027 calendar →

Which festivals live stream? · Festival map · Full calendar

Sources (6)
  1. instagram.com
  2. youtube.com
  3. youtube.com
  4. youtube.com
  5. canadianravers.com
  6. verknipt.org

Facts checked against the festival's official site, channels and press coverage. Last checked 2026-10-21.